Patchouli

The essence of patchouli is strong and intense. It has been used for hundreds of years in perfumes, and grows in western and eastern India. The name derives from the Tamil patchai பச்சை (green), ellai இலை (leaf).

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablines), is a shrubby herb that reaches 60 or 90 cm in height, and grows well in temperate and humid climates. It does not tolerate direct sunlight. The flowers and seed buds are very fragrant and bloom in the afternoon. The seeds can be harvested for later sowing, but they are very delicate and can break. The cut cuttings of the mother plant can be sown or placed in water, promoting the generation of a new plant.

 

Properties:

Active ingredients: The dried leaves contain between 1.5 to 2.5 percent of essential oil rich in sesquiterpenes: patchouli alcohol (30-40%), norpachulenol, etc.

Indications: it is used as an antiseptic. Leaves are used.

Patchouli is also widely used in perfumery, cosmetics, soap, etc.

14,00

Patchouli

+ Info in the Blog: